PLEASE TAKE THE TIME to do an inventory of your home! A FIRE can destroy your life in a flash. I would HATE to have ANYONE go through what I am going through!!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Dusted off my punches!

HOWDY!
First of all, I have to share my silliness with you. If you can't laugh at yourself, then who will? Good saying, huh?

I am working on the ChaCha Changes Challenges over at Treasured Scrapbooking. One of the challenges is to "Punch It Out". Unfortunately for me, I was a little on the tired side and didn't read it correctly, I thought it just said DUST OFF YOUR PUNCHES! WOOHOO!! I have not played with my shelf full of punches in AGES!! I was SOOOO excited! So, I grab my punches and decide to make 2 cards, can use them for a group related challenge also. (I gotta make my challenges count, I don't get much scrap time anyways!)
Here are the 2 cards that I made: The first is just a simple white card using Glimmer Mist and snowflake punches covered with Icicle Stickles and a stamped phrase, and a pop dot behind the largest snowflake. The second is LOTS of circle punches made into flowers, some flower and leaf punches. Paper is from Creative Memories as is the vellum saying.

SOOO, when I went back to Treasure Scrapbooking to post them and I see "BORDER PUNCH"!! HOLY COW!! So, I decided I was a little to tired and frustrated with myself to do anything more last night! This morning however, I was revived and grabbed my Bo Bunny paper (they have a Christmas card sketch). I used the Fiskars Holly Border punch.
So, I play around with it for awhile and then things just start clicking! I need something cool for my Nephew for his Christmas present, he's 17 and will get a gift card to somewhere that he thinks is "COOL" this year! LOL! The more I played the more the I wasn't feeling the card, but am THRILLED with this little gift card holder that I can hang on my tree and enjoy until Christmas.


and here is the side view: I used pop dots on the saying and double pop dots to hold the ribbon so that the bell would lay right.



I hope you enjoyed my little silliness for today! I am so LOL at myself! At least I accomplished something, have 2 cards ready to send when I need them, my first Christmas present done and I am HAPPY!!

If you are still here and finished reading my funny for the day PLEASE become a follower! I am heading to do some Scrap shopping on Saturday and will choose a random follower to receive a RAK just for following me!
Have a GREAT Day!

Me Ma Kim

3 comments:

  1. Oh yea, that is just to to tooooo cute Kim!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That is adorable and I loved your story Your right if we can't laugh at ourself then who will.

    ReplyDelete